Close
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Shop By Size

Premium Lingerie at Low Warehouse Prices

Fitting Room

Privacy & Security

Emmo Distributors Pty Ltd ABN 80 118 944 639 (referred to as "The Boobytrap Warehouse", "we" and "us" ) understands that the privacy of your personal information is of the upmost importance to you. Unless you give us your express permission to do so otherwise, we will only use your personal information as detailed below:  The Boobytrap Warehouse follows the rules and regulations of the Privacy Act 1988.

The below Privacy Policy details how The Boobytrap Warehouse manages the information we collect about you.  This Privacy Policy only applies to our website.  By using this website and providing your information, you consent to the collection of your personal infomation and its use by The Boobytrap Warehouse in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How do we collect your personal information?

Generally, personal information is collected when you sign up as a customer and when you place an order and complete the checkout.  In some instances, we may collect information about you because someone else has purchased a gift for you and given your details.  If you provide The Boobytrap Warehouse with someone elses personal information, you agree to take reasonable steps to make sure that individual is made aware of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect your information to allow us to keep you up to date with changes to our website, products and services.  We also use the information collected to notify you of promotions, sales, special offers, to send you newsletters, respond to queries and of course, to allow The Boobytrap Warehouse to fulfil any orders placed by you or gift orders placed for you or by you.

Sharing Information

The Boobytrap Warehouse will never give nor sell your personal information to any third parties.

The exceptions to this are:

- to organisers involved in any competitions run by The Boobytrap Warehouse

- when required to do so by law enforcement agencies in relation to suspected breaches of any law

- regulatory authorities

- service providers who perform advertising functions for us such as advertising services, direct mailouts, research

- anyone else who you authorise us to disclose to

The Boobytrap Warehouse requires any of the above organisations to agree to comply with the Privacy Act 1988

How can I change my authority to receive information?

If you do not want to continue to receive promotional informatiom from us, we will be very sad, but you can simply click on the unsubscribe link on the bottom of any communication from us.  Any information we no longer require is securely disposed of with the exception of information required for data analysis in which case it is retained in a form that you cannot be identified from.

Access to Personal Information

At anytime you are entitled to seek access to the information we hold about you.  This is your right under provisions in the Privacy Act 1988. You are also able to ask us to correct any information we hold about you if it is inaccurate or incomplete.  Please notify us of any changes by contacting admin@boobytrapwarehouse.com.au or call 08 8352 8300.

Security of Information

At The Boobytrap Warehouse, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is protected from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We use SSL technology which encrypts all information including your credit card details when it is passed from your computer to ours.  Encryption is to the current industry standard of 2048-bit and gives you peace of mind that your information is being securely handled. We do suggest that you take particular care when accessing the internet for the purpose of buying goods when using public wi-fi or shared network computers.

Reasons to Feel Safe

All Payments are conducted using highly recognised and secure companies, National Australia Bank Transact and PayPal All personal information and payments are processed using 2048-bit encryption

We do not store any credit card numbers - anywhere!

We are proactive about security - we pay a company to attempt to breach our server security every day

We respect your privacy by strictly abiding to the Australian Privacy Act and its amendments

We do not ask for any personal information that isn't relevant to your order

We make sure that your protection is immediately visible to you via the EV Green Bar when using Internet Explorer 7 and above

We secure our servers using best-practice software and networking technologies to prevent unauthorised access (called "hacking") to our servers. We pay for the most comprehensive web security certification service available (McAfee SECURE) to help us protect our servers from hackers and our visitors from adware, spyware, browser exploits, phishing attacks and other online scams. For added protection the servers are within a secure Data centre that is monitored 24hours a day 7 days a week with comprehensive scanning and backup facilities.

Links to other websites

From time to time, The Boobytrap Warehouse website may contain links to third party websites.  We are not responsible for the content or material contained in these third party websites or for the privacy practices of the third party websites.  We suggest that should you be concerned, you should review the Privacy Policy of the third party websites that you visit.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may vary this Privacy Policy from time to time. If any changes occur, we will notify our customers by updating this section of our website.

Copyright © 2017 Booby Trap Warehouse. All rights reserved. Online store by DBG Technologies, powered by LiveCube